| Hazelnut Oil is one of many general
carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy,
and other body-work treatments.
Hazelnut Oil (from Corylus avellana)
is extracted by cold pressing, and is left to stand for a few days after
pressing to allow time for the sediment to settle before filtering. It
is yellow-amber in colour and has a pleasant characteristic smell. Because
hazelnut oil has a similar composition to almond oil, it is sometimes
used as a subsitute for almond oil.
The therapeutic properties of hazelnut oil for external use, e.g. as
a massage carrier oil include its ability to penetrate skin quickly and
easily, its light astringent action, nourishing effect on skin, and it
is also said to be stimulating to the circulation. Hazelnut oil also
has several cosmetic uses, such as an ingredient in products such as
sun creams and lotions, and hair products such as shampoos, and soaps.
|
|
|