Spearmint is
one of many (scented) essential oils used in aromatherapy.
Essential
oils are generally used in very small quantities, e.g. measured as a
small number of drops of the essential oil in a larger quantity of
an appropriate carrier
oil.
Properties*:
|
anesthetic (local);
antiseptic;
antispasmodic;
astringent;
carminative;
cephalic;
cholagogue;
decongestant;
|
digestive;
diuretic;
expectorant;
febrifuge;
hepatic;
nervine;
stimulant;
stomachic;
tonic.
|
|
Method of Extraction: |
Steam distillation (from the flowering tops).
|
| |
|
Main Constituents: |
l-carvone, dihydrocarvone, phellandrene, limonene, menthone, menthol,
pulegone, cineol, linalol, pinenes. |
From: |
Native to the Mediterranean region and now found throughout Europe,
the Middle East, and parts of Asia and North America. |
Where to Buy: |
[No recommended supplier yet.] |
- Not compatible with homeopathic treatments - For more general
information about Aromatherapy see: Aromatherapy, Aromatherapists, Massage, Carrier
Oils, and Business
Development ideas for Therapists.
*
As described in Aromatherapy textbooks - this is NOT a medical
product. No medical benefits claimed.
Some essential oils are not safe for use by everyone - consult a
qualified aromatherapist before use. |
|
This Section is about
Essential
Oils
(as used in Aromatherapy). _ |
|
Non-Aromatherapy
Uses of
Spearmint Oil:
Fragrance in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
Flavouring in food/drink products.
|
|
|
|