St. John's Wort Oil

St. John's Wort Oil is one of many carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

St. John's Wort Oil (from Hypericum perforatum) is extracted by maceration. Details of the maceration process vary slightly (e.g. in temperature and length of time for which the flowers and buds are steeped in another oil, typically a good quality vegetable oil such as virgin olive oil.

St. John's Wort also known as hypericum and much has been written about the therapeutical properties of this plant generally. It has also been the subject of concerns over mis-use, perhaps at least partly as a consequence of the wide publicity it has attracted in recent years. (As there are 160 species of hypericum, some confusion is not surprising.)
The therapeutic properties claimed for St. Johns Wort Oil as a massage carrier oil incude the following: It is said to be helpful for wounds in which nerve tissue damage is involved; it is sometimes used in the cases of some nerve conditions such as fibrositis, neuralgia and sciatica; it is sometimes used to alleviate burns and inflammations - but only after appropriate First Aid procedures have been followed initially. In terms of the cosmetic benefits of St. John's Wort, this oil is said to be excellent for use on the skin and has been used as a cosmetic skin tightener.

As mentioned in the note below:
This information is not medical advice
- always consult an appropriately qualified professional before applying substances to the skin, and especially to any area of injury or irritation. Remember that even professionals check for potential allergic reactions or other complications, and do patch tests first !

This website also includes a general page about many Carrier Oils for Massage and Bodywork Therapies.

 




Terms of Use