Rose Hip Oil is one of many carrier oils
used in massage, aromatherapy,
and other body-work treatments.
Rose Hip
Oil (from several Rosa species, e.g. Rosa canina L.)
is extracted and refined using adaptations of various methods.
It may have a slightly castor oil-like odour, but also
positive properties for use as a massage carrier oil. Textbooks
list Rose Hip Oil as being beneficial for burns, eczema, scars, and wounds,
and areas in which skin re-generation is required. However, note that
as the skin can be a delicate essential organ, please do not use
any products on damaged skin without expert advice and supervision (see
note below).
Rose Hip Oil may also be used as an ingredient in some cosmetic creams
and lotions.
This website also includes a general page about many Carrier
Oils for Massage and Bodywork Therapies. |