Kukui Nut Oil

Click here for Holistic Shop

Although Kukui Nut Oil is included in some of the standard texts about carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments, it is not as ommonly used or widely available as most of the other carrier oils featured here.
[The most popular carrier oils for bodywork therapies include Sweet Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil,
Peach Kernel Oil
and Apricot Kernel Oil.]

Kukui Nut Oil (extracted from Aleurites moluccans) comes primarily from Hawii where traditionally the kukui nuts were shelled and then the kernels lightly roasted before being pressed to extract clear kukui nut oil.

Therapeutic properties of kukui nut oil when used externally include easy absorption as this oil penetrates the skin easily, good protective properties (hence uses for outdoor pursuits and activities), uses to soften dry/wrinked skin, for sunburn, acne, eczema, psoriasis and even haemorrhoids. Kukui nut oil is also used for cosmetic purposes in skin care products, pharmaceuticals, soaps, foods, and other products.

This website also includes a general page about many Carrier Oils for Massage and Bodywork Therapies.

 


Google