St. John's Wort Oil is one of many carrier oils
used in massage, aromatherapy,
and other body-work treatments.
St. John's Wort
Oil (from Hypericum perforatum)
is extracted by maceration. Details of the maceration process vary slightly
(e.g. in temperature and length of time for which the flowers and buds
are steeped in another oil, typically a good quality vegetable oil such
as virgin olive oil.
St. John's Wort also known as hypericum and much has been written about
the therapeutical properties of this plant generally. It has also been
the subject of concerns over mis-use, perhaps at least partly as a consequence
of the wide publicity it has attracted in recent years. (As there are
160 species of hypericum, some confusion is not surprising.)
The therapeutic properties claimed for St. Johns Wort Oil as a massage
carrier oil incude the following: It is said to be helpful for wounds
in which nerve tissue damage is involved; it is sometimes used
in the cases of some nerve conditions such as fibrositis, neuralgia and
sciatica; it is sometimes used to alleviate burns and inflammations
- but only after appropriate First
Aid procedures have been followed initially. In terms of the cosmetic
benefits of St. John's Wort, this oil is said to be excellent for use
on the skin and has been used as a cosmetic skin tightener.
As mentioned in the note below:
This information is not medical
advice - always consult an appropriately qualified professional before
applying substances to the skin, and especially to any area of injury
or irritation. Remember that even professionals check for potential allergic
reactions or other complications, and do patch tests first !
This website also includes a general page about many Carrier
Oils for Massage and Bodywork Therapies. |