Home
Holistic Shop
Health News
Human Body
Biology
Chemistry
Glossary
Textbooks
Sports

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil is one of many carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Sesame Oil (from Sesamum indicum) is a clear pale yellow colour, has similar properties to Olive Oil, and is extracted from sesame seeds by single cold pressing and filtering. However, a lower-grade of sesame oil is available from a slightly different extraction process involving hot pressing at high pressure, and then being refined and then deodourised.

Reviews of this oil state that it is a valuable contribution to blended carrier oils, ideally forming approx. 20% of the base or "carrier" oil. This is said to be beneficial for rheumatic and skin condirions [17]. Sesame Oil is also used as an ingredient in a wide range of body and hair-care products, such as sun screens, shampoos, soaps, etc..

This website also includes a general page about many Carrier Oils for Massage and Bodywork Therapies.
Click here to buy Sesame Oil online (FREE Postage within UK).

 


Bookmark and Share



Follow IvyRose Holistic on Twitter.

Terms of Use

Also on this website: Home Health News Anatomy & Physiology Chemistry The Eye Vitamins & Minerals Glossary Books Articles Therapies