Home
Holistic Shop
Health News
Human Body
Biology
Chemistry
Glossary
Textbooks
Sports
 

 

 

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil is one of many general carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Hazelnut Oil (from Corylus avellana) is extracted by cold pressing, and is left to stand for a few days after pressing to allow time for the sediment to settle before filtering. It is yellow-amber in colour and has a pleasant characteristic smell. Because hazelnut oil has a similar composition to almond oil, it is sometimes used as a subsitute for almond oil.

The therapeutic properties of hazelnut oil for external use, e.g. as a massage carrier oil include its ability to penetrate skin quickly and easily, its light astringent action, nourishing effect on skin, and it is also said to be stimulating to the circulation. Hazelnut oil also has several cosmetic uses, such as an ingredient in products such as sun creams and lotions, and hair products such as shampoos, and soaps.

 


Bookmark and Share



 
Follow IvyRose Holistic on Twitter.

Terms of Use


Also on this website: Home Health News Anatomy & Physiology Chemistry The Eye Vitamins & Minerals Glossary Books Articles Shopping Therapies Community