Cinnamon is
one of many (scented) essential oils used in aromatherapy.
Essential
oils are generally used in very small quantities, e.g. measured as a
small number of drops of the essential oil in a larger quantity of
an appropriate carrier
oil.
Properties*:
|
anthelmintic;
antidiarrheal;
antidote (to poison);
antimicrobial;
antiseptic;
antispasmodic;
antiputrescent;
aphrodisiac;
astringent;
carminative;
|
digestive;
emmenagogue;
hemostatic;
orexigenic;
parasiticide;
refrigerant;
spasmolytic;
stimuant;
stomachic;
vermifuge.
|
|
Method of Extraction: |
Water/steam distillation (from leaves and twigs, or dried
inner bark). |
Main Constituents: |
Leaf: eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde, benzyl benzoate,
linalol, safrol.
Bark:
cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, benzaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, pinene, cineol,
phellandrene, furfurol, cymene, linalol. |
From: |
Native to: Burma, Comoro Islands, India (South), Indochina, Madagascar,
Sri Lanka. Also cultivated in:
Jamaica & Africa. |
Where to Buy:
|
[No recommended supplier yet]
|
- Cautions apply. Consult aromatherapist or
other appropriately qualified person - |
For more general
information about Aromatherapy see: Aromatherapy, Aromatherapists, Massage, Carrier
Oils, and Business
Development ideas for Therapists.
*
As described in Aromatherapy textbooks - this is NOT a medical
product. No medical benefits claimed.
Some essential oils are not safe for use by everyone - consult a
qualified aromatherapist before use. |
|
This Section is about
Essential
Oils
(as used in Aromatherapy). _ |
|
Non-Aromatherapy
Uses of
Cinnamon Oil:
Cough and dental preparations, nasal sprays, soaps, cosmetics, toiletries,
perfumes, food/drink items.
|
|
|
|