Home
Holistic Shop
Health News
Human Body
Chemistry
Glossary
Textbooks
Sports
 

 

 

Camelina Oil

Camelina Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Camelina Oil (from Camelina sativa) is difficult to extract without using solvents because the seeds from which it is extracted are only approx. 1-2mm long and approx. 1mm wide.

Therapeutic and cosmetic uses of camelina carrier oil include applications for skin softening, hence aas an ingredient in skin-care creams and moisturisers. It also provides a protective coating over hair follicles and is therefore used in some hair-care products. It is also used in the manufacture of some solid skin-care products such as lipsticks.

 


Bookmark and Share



 
Follow IvyRose Holistic on Twitter.

Terms of Use


Also on this website: Home Health News Anatomy & Physiology Chemistry The Eye Vitamins & Minerals Glossary Books Articles Shopping Therapies Community