Home
Holistic Shop
Health News
Human Body
Biology
Chemistry
Glossary
Textbooks
Sports
 

 

 

Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Calendula Oil (from Calendula officinalis, which is a type of marigold) is usually extracted by maceration, which results in calendula oil being one of the more expensive carrier oils. This is one reason why this oil is often used blended with another, usually a fixed, oil. However, due to its benefits for damaged skin (incl. cuts, bruises, broken veins, eczema, varicose veins), calendula oil is sometimes applied alone/undiluted to small areas, such as visible broken veins.

Cosmetic uses of calendula are similar to the therapeutic applications, such as for chapped and cracked skin, and for cleansing, softening, and soothing.

 


Bookmark and Share



 
Follow IvyRose Holistic on Twitter.

Terms of Use


Also on this website: Home Health News Anatomy & Physiology Chemistry The Eye Vitamins & Minerals Glossary Books Articles Shopping Therapies Community