Home
Holistic Shop
Health News
Human Body
Chemistry
Glossary
Textbooks
Sports
 

 

 

Borage Oil

Borage Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work therapies.

Borage Oil (from Borago officinalis L.) is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the borage plant using a compressing screw thread.

Although this carrier oil is one of the less well-known - compared with Grapeseed Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil etc., it does have significant benefits for external use such as for massage or other body-work treatments. Claims made about the therapeutic benefits of Borage Oil include deferment of wrinkling (according to the "Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine", Bartram, 1995), and non-irritant properties enabling borage oil to be used in cases of eczema and psoriasis.

Borage oil also has internal therapeutic, cosmetic, and culinary uses.

 

 


Bookmark and Share



 
Follow IvyRose Holistic on Twitter.

Terms of Use


Also on this website: Home Health News Anatomy & Physiology Chemistry The Eye Vitamins & Minerals Glossary Books Articles Shopping Therapies Community